Privacy Policy

We want to assure you that our Hotel Privacy Policy complies with the European Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Greek executive regulations. We will explain the reasons why we collect your information when you visit our hotel website by making a direct reservation, filling out the contact form, or sending your details by asking us a question about room availability (Request Booking Form). We will also explain to you how we handle your information, how we safeguard and protect your rights, and how long we keep your personal data in our hotel database.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will handle your personal data when you submit this data using one of the methods mentioned above.

To use our website or our services, you must first accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy please do not use our website or our services.

What is your personal data and information that we collect?

When you enter your personal information to make a reservation or use our services, we will definitely ask you to provide specific personal information, including your full name, email address, contact number, registration, and payment details.

When you visit our website, we may and will continue to collect information through Google Analytics or our web hosting server about the pages you have accessed or visited as well as information about the use of our website, for example, the pages you have viewed, the website from which you came to our website or this link, the changes you made to the information you provided to us and your transactions, including the use of cookies.

What is the purpose of using your personal data or information?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

1. In the normal course of our business, we can manage your booking on the basis that processing is necessary to execute your booking request or your direct booking with our hotel to provide our services.

2. In order to be able to understand your personal preferences, to adapt the services that we will provide to you as a guest in our hotel.

3. Save your data in relevant fields to make it easier for you to re-provide the information you are interested in when you revisit our hotel website.

4. To contact you and send you information about the products and services that we think you may be interested in. You will be able to leave such communications at any time by sending an email to: [email protected]

5. Validate your information (and, in some cases, match it with information collected from third parties, such as travel agents and online brokers) to verify that the data we have is relevant and correct to our customers, is also accurate as to the date of arrival and the level of payment of the reservation. This processing is considered necessary for the processing of your reservation with our hotel or for the provision of some of our other services.

6. To ensure the legitimate interests of our hotel, there is a Closed Circuit Television to ensure the safety and security of our premises, staff, and customers.

7. To comply with any legal obligations related to this issue.

8. We will do periodic checks so that the personal data we have stored for you is accurate.

9. If you want to be informed about the personal data that we hold, please at any time contact us by sending your request with a message to our e-mail at: [email protected]

10. The provision of certain personal information is mandatory if you are going to use our services. If you do not provide such data, we will not be able to provide our services.

With whom we share your personal data – information

In the course of using our services, you agree to disclose your personal information to the following parties:

With hotel executives and representatives such as service providers and partners

In the course of using our services, you agree to disclose your personal information to the following parties:

With hotel executives and agents such as service providers and partners, who process and store your data on our behalf.
With professional consultants of our hotel
With the legal services of our hotel or the police authorities.
If you choose the double ort registration process by utilizing third parties whose products, services, or offers we believe you may be interested in.

Ability to share your personal data and information with third parties such as:

In case our hotel, or our business and all its assets are acquired by a third party or another company (in this case the personal data of the customers will be one of the transferred assets).
As we will be obliged to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or enforce any relationship with you. Also to protect the rights of our hotel or the safety of our employees, our customers, and others. This includes sharing information with other companies and organizations or police authorities to protect against fraud and reduce the risk of stolen credit cards.
We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will ensure that these transfers are legal and that your information remains secure in accordance with the GDPR.

Timing of storage of your personal data and information

We retain only your personal data for as long as necessary for a purpose provided and in accordance with the law and relating to taxation or legal obligations or law enforcement in general.

What are your rights under the GDPR?

Access to Your Personal Data: You may request access by requesting a copy of your personal data.
Right of Withdrawal: In the event that you have given your consent to the use of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Contact us if you want to withdraw your consent and we will delete your data in accordance with your deletion right described below. You can please contact us at any time by sending your request with a message to our e-mail at: [email protected]
Correction: You can ask us to correct any inaccurate information about you. If you want to update the data we hold about you, contact us using the information below and provide the updated information. You can please contact us at any time by sending your request with a message to our e-mail at: [email protected]
Delete: You can ask us to delete your personal data. If you wish to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us using the information below, stating the reasons why you wish us to delete your personal data. . You can please contact us at any time by sending your request with a message to our e-mail at: [email protected]
Portability: You can ask us to provide the personal information we hold about you in a structured, widely used, machine-readable form, or ask us to send your personal data in a structured way to another data controller.
Right of Rejection: You may object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Contact us using the information below, providing details about your objection. You can please contact us at any time by sending your request with a message to our e-mail at: [email protected]
Make a Complaint: You can make a complaint regarding the activities of processing your personal data from our hotel to the supervisory authority where for Greece is the Data Protection Authority at www.dpa.gr
To ask questions – complaints or exercise any of your rights arising from this Privacy Policy please contact us by sending your request by email to: [email protected]

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small files that are temporarily stored on your computer’s hard drive, these stored files can provide you with information as well as your interactions regarding the use of our website. The primary purpose of collecting this data from users on our website is to enable us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and personalized experience while using our website. As you will see, this applies from the first moment you use our website as a cookie control system while you are given the opportunity to allow or prohibit this process of using cookies on your computer or device.
We advise you that if you do not agree to the use and storage of cookies by our website on your computer’s hard drive then you should take the necessary steps in the security settings of the web browser to block all cookies from this website and peripheral servers (Proxy Servers – Rooters).
Our website uses cookies provided by Google Analytics or our website hosting server to monitor the use of visitors to better understand how our website is used. The software will store a cookie on your computer hard drive in order to track and monitor our website’s loyalty and usage, but will not store, or ever personally collect, your personal data. If you want to read Google Privacy Policy, see here: Google Privacy Policy.
Other cookies may be stored on your computer hard drive by other service providers or other vendors when this website links to them. Such partners are
HOTEL-RES
GOOGLE
FACEBOOK
GOOGLE +
YOUTUBE
TRIPADVISOR

Security of storage of personal data and information

We will process all your information with great care and respect and we will try to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data safe as soon as it reaches our systems and database. We apply best practices in data collection, storage and processing, and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, modification, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data and data stored on our website or related database.

Note that no one on the internet can guarantee their security and you do not consider it as a safe means of storing and processing your personal data and information where we are certainly not the ones who will guarantee the security of any data disclosed on the internet. Instead, we and our staff do our best to keep your personal information safe under encryption and security and protection software. However, we ask that you understand our sound and ambitious efforts and of course, you accept the inherent security risks of providing information and online trading where you will not make us liable for a breach of your personal data if this ever occurs.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may modify this privacy policy from time to time, so please review it regularly.
If we change this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by giving notice on the home page of our website.
This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 25, 2018

Ways to contact us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the use of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at 210.41.73.457 or please contact us by emailing your request to: [email protected]

This website uses cookies from Google to provide its services and to analyze traffic. Your IP address and user-agent are disclosed to Google, along with performance and security metrics, to ensure service quality, usage statistics, and abuse detection and detection.

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=el